We are running a sale on Popup Card Studio. Save 28% right now during this very limited time sale. Click here to order now!

We are also running a sale if you purchase both Make The Cut! and Popup Card Studio. Save 38% right now during this very limited time sale. Click here to order!

Need Advice on Using the Force Rotary tool [Resolved]

AnointedHandsAnointedHands Member Posts: 800
edited December 2016 in Resolved Issues
@SandyMcC @cutterpunk
I have been trying to get the Force to cut a circle out of birch plywood (1 mm) and I can't get that to cut out. The most depth I can get looks like engraving...even with 10 passes. I really want to work with hardboard but can't get this thin stuff to work.

Using C3, I have the tip of the bit set on top of the material.
SH 300; ED 129; SD 13...the bit only scratches the surface.
Post edited by Gabe on

Comments

This discussion has been closed.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!