We are running a sale on Popup Card Studio. Save 28% right now during this very limited time sale. Click here to order now!

We are also running a sale if you purchase both Make The Cut! and Popup Card Studio. Save 38% right now during this very limited time sale. Click here to order!

Alignment issues for cutting out sparkly paper

jschmidtjschmidt Member Posts: 66
I have a cameo silhouette and have been trying to cut out a printed design on a sparkly type of inkjet paper.  It cuts, but it cuts slightly cockeyed and about a half inch off, which ruins the entire project.  Are there any tips or tricks I can try to get this to work properly?  Here is a picture of it below.



Comments

  • SandyMcCSandyMcC Member Posts: 7,064
    In general when skewing occurs, it's due to a material being cut faster or more deeply than the blade or the cutter can handle. Thus, try using a slower speed and possibly two passes at a lower force setting.

    Sandy McCauley
    Cutting with KNK Force, Maxx Air, Zing Orbit
    Need help with your KNK? Visit this link: http://knkusa.com/contact/
    Over 90 free MTC videos: http://www.iloveknk.com/support/mtc-support/
    Latest KNK / MTC User Manuals: http://www.iloveknk.com/Support/user-manuals/
  • jschmidtjschmidt Member Posts: 66
    SandyMcC said:
    In general when skewing occurs, it's due to a material being cut faster or more deeply than the blade or the cutter can handle. Thus, try using a slower speed and possibly two passes at a lower force setting.

    Thank you for the response!  One thing I think I should mention also, is that when the unit makes a pass over the square registration mark, it makes a bit different of a sound than usual, which leads me to believe it isn't the cutting speed or thickness. 
  • gll5613gll5613 Member Posts: 28
    The sparkly paper might be causing inaccurate detection of the registration marks. If you have white non-reflective labels, try adhering them to the sparkly paper in the areas where the registration marks will print.
Sign In or Register to comment.